Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Brazil; Canada; Cayman Islands; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; . American Oystercatcher – Haematopus palliatus. American Golden Plover Characteristics Range Habitat Diet Life Cycle Behavior. Adult Description. Large shorebird. Black head. Large red bill. Back brown. Underside white. Stout legs, dull pink. Bold white stripe in wings and white rump .
|Published (Last):||11 January 2012|
|PDF File Size:||1.19 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||20.81 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The underparts are white, as are feathers on the inner part of the wing which become visible during flight. Glossary Atlantic Ocean the body of water haematoous Africa, Europe, the southern ocean above 60 degrees south latitudeand the western hemisphere. Re-sightings of previously banded individuals confirm that these birds frequently reach ages of 10 years and older.
Previous nest scrapes are sometimes reused. Nol and Humphrey, ; Stokes paalliatus Stokes, Communication Channels visual tactile acoustic Perception Channels visual tactile acoustic chemical Food Habits American oystercatchers feed mainly on marine invertebrates, bivalves, mollusks, worms, clams, crabs and shell fish.
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Among the several other oystercatcher species, American oystercatchers are the only species native to the Atlantic Coast of North America.
There are records of American oystercatchers and closely-related Eurasian oystercatchers engaging in kleptoparasitism.
American Oystercatcher – Haematopus palliatus – NatureWorks
Nol and Humphrey, The narrow white wing patch and white “V” on their upper rump both become visible in flight. Little, Brown and Company.
Most nests are located on salt marshes, rocky shores, or beaches. Adults nest in shallow scrapes along the ground, which they excavate with their feet.
The head and breast are black and the back, wings and tail greyish-black. Adult at Stone Harbor, New Jersey.
Cooperative breeding may primarily occur in areas with high nesting densities.
Martinez and Bachmann, ; Nol and Humphrey, Oystercatchers raise a clutch of two or three eggs. The oldest documented American oystercatcher was 17 years old. Nol and Humphrey, ; Nol, They are a social species and tend to roost communally in groups containing up to or more individuals.
Their feeding behavior sets them apart from many other shorebirds. Courting birds walk parallel to one another while holding their necks outstretched, looking downwards, and making a loud piping call. It is the second largest ocean in the world after the Pacific Ocean. Some American oystercatchers are also preyed on by black-crowned night herons and American crows.
Nearctic living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. During the breeding season, these birds are found along the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts and from Massachusetts south to Argentina and Chile. Bibliography Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. George, ; Nol and Humphrey, ; Stokes and Stokes, Their legs are long, pale pink, and lack a hallux.
Articles with ‘species’ microformats. The reasons given are that the bird has a very wide range and that the total number of individuals is believed to be stable, and actually increasing in the case of the United States.
There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings. Haematopuus and females both engage in nest scraping several weeks before egg laying occurs, though males may perform this activity more often.
Eastern oystercatchers regularly winter in large flocks, from Virginia south along the Atlantic coast. Status and conservation Not globally threatened Least Concern.